Sri Lanka Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)

3 daysturnaround
E-visa double entry for Tourism or Private visit $ 84.00
Tourist Single entry up to 90 days $ 180.00
Tourist Multiple entry up to 5 years $ 180.00
Business Single entry up to 90 days $ 180.00
Business Multiple entry up to 5 years $ 180.00
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.


Sri Lanka Visa Requirements

  • E-VISA APPLICANTS MUST CLICK ON THE FOLLOWING LINK TO APPLY: https://sri-lanka.visacenter.us/eform

    Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
  • Passport-type photographs: 2
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
  • Bank statement. Copy of the applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
  • Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Sri Lanka, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.
  • Persons with dual citizenship, one of which is US, must apply with their US passports only. Applicants with other than US passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident status in USA
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your Sri-Lanka visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: http://www.visacenter.us/pdfdocs/visa_pre-screen_service_form.pdf and send us your file for quick evaluation.

Sri Lanka Business Visa Requirements (additionally to the requirements above)

  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Sri Lanka, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: ? Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). ? State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sri Lanka. ? Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa). ? Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Sri Lanka. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Sri Lanka, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: ? Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). ? State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sri Lanka. ? Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).



Application center locations

Sri Lanka Visa New York

45 W 34th Street, Suite 903
New York, NY 10001

1-877-203-2551

Sri Lanka Visa Washington

2200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, 4th Floor East
Washington, DC 20037

1-877-400-0235

Sri Lanka Visa San Francisco

323 Geary Street, # 815
San Francisco, CA 94102

1-877-917-7705